Date & Time: Dec 18, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
2330
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed into the St Johns River while performing a training mission out from the Jacksonville NAS. Six crew members were killed while six others were rescued.