Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
08422
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Jacksonville-Towers Field - Jacksonville-Towers Field
MSN:
1356
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Jacksonville-Towers Field NAS on a local training exercise. While flying at an altitude of 1,800 feet, the left engine suffered a catastrophic failure and detached from its mound. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and caught fire after fuel lines disconnected. At a height of 800 feet, the airplane exploded, disintegrated in the air and eventually crashed into the Saint Johns River, some 8 km south of Jacksonville-Towers Field NAS. The airplane was destroyed and all 13 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Mark M. Bolin, pilot,
2nd Lt Francis J. Dorie,
2nd Lt Donald A. LeFrois,
2nd Lt John Patrick Keelen,
Rm3c Sload B. Mussewhite,
Rm3c Harry Gibbs Jr.,
Rm3c Robert John Barber,
Rm3c Albert Arsenault,
Rm3c John Robert Ayres,
Amm3c Thomas John Sletz,
S/Sgt Claude C. Lody,
S/Sgt Henry Crossetti Jr.,
S/Sgt John L. Geer.
Crew:
Lt Mark M. Bolin, pilot,
2nd Lt Francis J. Dorie,
2nd Lt Donald A. LeFrois,
2nd Lt John Patrick Keelen,
Rm3c Sload B. Mussewhite,
Rm3c Harry Gibbs Jr.,
Rm3c Robert John Barber,
Rm3c Albert Arsenault,
Rm3c John Robert Ayres,
Amm3c Thomas John Sletz,
S/Sgt Claude C. Lody,
S/Sgt Henry Crossetti Jr.,
S/Sgt John L. Geer.
Probable cause:
The left engine detached from its mound for unknown reason. This caused fuel lines to be disconnected and about 400 gallons in the left main fuel tank ignited, causing a major explosion in the air.