Date & Time: Mar 28, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
04461
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Perth - Perth
MSN:
0463
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Perth on a maritime patrol mission over the Indian Ocean. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the ocean. Lost without trace.
Crew (VP-101):
LT(jg) Oscar William Berssenbrugge, pilot,
Ens Charles Howard Bixby,
Ens Edward MacDougald,
Ap1 Justin Shotwell Van Dolah Jr.,
Amm2c Erclas Glenroy Love Jr.,
Rm2 John Joseph Murphy,
Rm2 Thomas Ernest Tuttle.