Date & Time: Dec 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z2136
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff from Dartmouth, the seaplane crashed into the sea and was destroyed. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Edward Salter Corbett,
F/O John Glenn MacMaster,
F/O Robert Arthur Sharman.
Sgt Fawcett Calvert Dayton,
Sgt Jack Richardson,
Cpl Elmor William Werry.