Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
2367
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kings Point - Kings Point
MSN:
168
YOM:
1941
Country:
Bermuda
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a gunnery exercise out from Kings Point Naval Operation Base, north of Somerset Village, Bermuda. While cruising at an altitude of 1,000 feet, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a 60° angle into the sea some 5 km northwest of Hamilton. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Ralph Robert Stevenson, pilot,
Ens J. H. Gibson,
Arm2c F. J. Bendars,
Amm2c L. H. Schmit,
Amm3c D. G. Straub,
Amm3c J. J. Sweeny,
Amm3c H. W. Scott,
Arm3c A. Thayer Jr.
Crew:
Ens J. H. Gibson,
Arm2c F. J. Bendars,
Amm2c L. H. Schmit,
Amm3c D. G. Straub,
Amm3c J. J. Sweeny,
Amm3c H. W. Scott,
Arm3c A. Thayer Jr.
Probable cause:
Loss of control for unknown reasons.