Date & Time: Feb 28, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
A24-25
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cairns - Cairns
MSN:
273
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The Catalina was returning to base following an anti-submarine escort for a convoy in the Coral Sea bound for Milne Bay. While cruising over the region of Green Island, off Cairns, the seaplane crashed into the sea and sank. All 11 crew members were killed.
Crew (11th Squadron):
W/Cdr John William Daniell, pilot,
Sgt Norman Notley Moore, pilot,
S/L Eric Hamilton Barkley, copilot,
F/O Lewis Melvin Dunham, observer,
F/O Stuart Patrick King,
Sgt Keith Arnold Watson, flight engineer,
Cpl John Corbett Stain, flight engineer,
Sgt Allen Richard Eather, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Alexander Eric John Elsbury, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt John Daniel O’Grady, rigger,
Cpl Douglas Griffen Shaw Russell, armourer.
Probable cause:
The assumption that the accident was caused by a fuel exhaustion was not ruled out.