Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
08136
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Gavutu – Luganville
MSN:
1030
YOM:
1941
Country:
Solomon Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a combat mission over the Gavutu Island, the seaplane was returning to its base in Luganville with 10 passengers and five crew members on board. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot initiated a sharp turn when both engines stopped. He attempted an emergency landing but the seaplane hit the water surface 1,2 km offshore and came to rest. All 15 occupants evacuate and were rescued while the airplane sank by a depth of 20 metres and was lost.
Crew (VP-44):
Lt Jarlath J. Lyons +4.
Crew (VP-44):
Lt Jarlath J. Lyons +4.
Probable cause:
Both engines failed during a sharp turn after water in the fuel tanks was sucked into the carburetors.