Date & Time: Jul 3, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
08294
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Exmouth - Exmouth
MSN:
1208
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following a normal takeoff, the pilot initiated a steep climb turn to the right then to the left to come back over the mat. During this turn and about 200 feet, the port engine quit and the airspeed dropped to 85 knots. The pilot added power on the starboard engine that also failed. A full stall crash landing was made just short of the field and the seaplane went over on its back. The pilot was killed and seven others occupants were injured.
Crew (VP-FAW-10):
Ens John Edward Hetherman, pilot, †
Lt(jg) Thoas L. Hine,
Ens Herman H. Hougland,
Rm2c Harold L. Munroe,
Amm3c Andrew L. Ruykendall,
Aom3c Jake N. Stice,
Rm3c John P. Jones,
Rm2c Dennis L. Garchow.

Probable cause:
After the accident the fuel pump on the starboard engine was found to be corroded. Salt water was found in the regulator unit and fuel control unit. There was no gasoline present in carburetor. The port engine was in the same condition. The spark plugs on both engines had salt deposits at the base. The machinist stated it was his opinion that the plane was warmed and took-off with wings at high angle of attack, so that the water drained back of the sump, leveling off the water drained into the sump and the fuel system causing both engines to quit. The day prior to the accident, water having been found in fuel, the tanks were drained and refilled, fuel pumps replaced with pumps taken from another plane, and the carburetor checked.