Date & Time:
Aug 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
2389
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Luganville - Luganville
MSN:
0204
YOM:
1941
Country:
Vanuatu
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Luganville on a SAR mission after another Catalina was missing. It failed to return to base and was officially declared Missing In Action as well. The crash site was located in early 1944 on the island of Espiritu Santo. The wreckage was rediscovered on 14 January 1992. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Maurice S. Smith, pilot,
Ens Edward W. Riepl,
Cpt Clifford M. Pindell,
Amm1 James W. Pearson,
Arm2 William Riley Pipes,
Arm1 Merlin Jack Rich,
Amm1 William H. Osborne,
Amm2 Vernon H. Stolz.
Crew:
Lt Maurice S. Smith, pilot,
Ens Edward W. Riepl,
Cpt Clifford M. Pindell,
Amm1 James W. Pearson,
Arm2 William Riley Pipes,
Arm1 Merlin Jack Rich,
Amm1 William H. Osborne,
Amm2 Vernon H. Stolz.
Probable cause:
One engine was feathered before the crash that occurred in poor weather conditions.