Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
04469
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Unalaska - Cold Bay - Sand Point - Kodiak - Whitehorse
MSN:
471
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Dutch Harbor (Unalaska) on a mail flight to Whitehorse with intermediate stops in Cold Bay, Sand Point and Kodiak. It failed to arrive in Cold Bay and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the sea off Unalaska. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Lt(jg) Stanley Orison Raithel, pilot,
Ens William Miles Shanahan,
Cap Houston Richard Cannon,
Amm3c Wayne Davis McNeill,
Amm3c James Harley Walker Jr.,
Amm1c Harold Hershey Johnson,
Arm3c Richard Clinton Hines.
Passengers:
Lt(jg) Lawrence Hilgard Young,
Lt(jg) William Peter Sullivan Jr.,
Lt(jg) Paul Fisher Goodwin,
Sc2c Harris Kelly Owen,
Lt(jg) James Edward Tearney.
Crew:
Ens William Miles Shanahan,
Cap Houston Richard Cannon,
Amm3c Wayne Davis McNeill,
Amm1c Harold Hershey Johnson,
Arm3c Richard Clinton Hines.
Passengers:
Lt(jg) Paul Fisher Goodwin,
Sc2c Harris Kelly Owen,
Lt(jg) James Edward Tearney.