Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
04468
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Coco Solo - Coco Solo
MSN:
470
YOM:
1941
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training exercise in the region of Colón. While descending to the Manzanillo Bay, off Coco Solo NAS, the crew turned on the approach lights, and with engines half throttle, come in for landing in a almost normal attitude when the seaplane impacted the water surface, came to a halt and sank. Five crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
Lt Cmdr Rennick S. Calperhead, pilot, †
Ens C. J. Frolick, †
Ens A. P. Keleher, †
Ens R. B. Mauro, †
Amm2c J. C. Morgan,
Aom2c C. H. Burkowske, †
Amm3c A. J. Sweeney, †
Amm3c J. G. Hollywood,
Amm3c Michael Sypko Jr.,
Amm3c R. B. Hutchinson,
Amm3c C. A. Jenkins,
Sea2c G. W. Barlow. †
Crew:
Ens C. J. Frolick, †
Ens A. P. Keleher, †
Ens R. B. Mauro, †
Amm2c J. C. Morgan,
Aom2c C. H. Burkowske, †
Amm3c A. J. Sweeney, †
Amm3c J. G. Hollywood,
Amm3c Michael Sypko Jr.,
Amm3c R. B. Hutchinson,
Amm3c C. A. Jenkins,
Sea2c G. W. Barlow. †
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot misjudged the distance between the aircraft and the water surface due to the glassy water surface that probably caused an optical illusion and wrong distance indication to the crew, favored by the approach lights. The light apparently penetrated the surface of water without giving any indication of position of water and mislead to a false conception of altitude.