Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
04474
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Coco Solo - Coco Solo
MSN:
476
YOM:
1941
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
6
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Coco Solo NAS in Colón on a maritime patrol flight. During the takeoff run on the Manzanillo Bay, it collided with a tug named 'Alhajucla' and exploded. All seven crew members were killed as well as six crew members on board the tug.
Crew:
Raymond Edward Jordan, pilot, †
Ens Miller Hugo Piberg, †
Ens Harry Harrison Ford Jr., †
Ens Alfred Curtis Jr ., †
Amm2c Joseph Cornelius Rowinsky, †
Rm3c Mack Cecil Kelson, †
Sea2c Langley Anton Willis, †
Sea2c Charles Yohn, †
AP1c Bergon Frank Brokaw.
Tug Crew:
William Herbert Nesbitt, QM, †
William H. Tredick, pilot, †
Charles C. Sayers, oiler, †
Oswego Newball, boatswain, †
Harold L. Stevenson, chief engineer, †
Fritz S. Jules, engineer room helper, †
Jishua R. Buntin, seaman,
Charles Ben, boatswain,
James W. Turner, seaman,
William E. Lee, cooker,
Jose Guttierez, seaman.
Crew:
Ens Miller Hugo Piberg, †
Ens Alfred Curtis Jr ., †
Rm3c Mack Cecil Kelson, †
Sea2c Langley Anton Willis, †
Sea2c Charles Yohn, †
AP1c Bergon Frank Brokaw.
Tug Crew:
William H. Tredick, pilot, †
Charles C. Sayers, oiler, †
Oswego Newball, boatswain, †
Jishua R. Buntin, seaman,
Charles Ben, boatswain,
James W. Turner, seaman,
William E. Lee, cooker,
Jose Guttierez, seaman.