Date & Time: Jan 16, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
2310
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint John's - Saint John's
MSN:
28
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Saint John's Lightship at 1840LT on a maritime patrol flight. While cruising at night along the east coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the Atlantic Ocean of Brunswick. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew (VPB-2):
Ens Leonard C. Urquhart Jr., pilot,
Ens John J. Sullivan,
Ens Philip S. Walsh,
Rm3c Cecil H. Boland,
Amm3c John S. Hawkins.