Date & Time:
Sep 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
04477
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
479
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Atka Island, the crew encountered gusty winds and possibly Williwaws (a strong, gusty mountain wind common in high latitude coastal areas). The seaplane impacted the water surface in such a manner that the starboard wing and float were sheared off. The airplane was later beached but wind shifted and it later sank. All eight crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Ens M. E. Humphreys, pilot,
Lt F. M. Ralston,
Ap1c C. R. Hickman,
Amm1c D. Cassity,
Amm3c B. E. Beddon,
Rm3c J. H. Dilger Jr.,
Rm3c R. C. Barton,
Sea2c L. W. Ewing.
Crew:
Ens M. E. Humphreys, pilot,
Lt F. M. Ralston,
Ap1c C. R. Hickman,
Amm1c D. Cassity,
Amm3c B. E. Beddon,
Rm3c J. H. Dilger Jr.,
Rm3c R. C. Barton,
Sea2c L. W. Ewing.
Probable cause:
Caught by gusty winds upon landing.