Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
2309
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
0021
YOM:
1941
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed near Ambon. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.