Date & Time: Dec 14, 1941 at 0448 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AH530
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pembroke
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The floatplane departed RAF Pembroke Dock in the early morning on a maritime patrol flight over the Bay of Biscay. While taking off from the Milford Haven, it collided with a partially submerged obstacle and crashed between Milford Haven and Popton Fort. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Edward Arthur Jewiss, pilot,
F/Sgt John Percival Taylor, observer,
Sgt Arthur Berry, flight engineer,
Sgt Francis Foster De Smidt,
Sgt Harry Greenwood,
Sgt Stanley Napier,
F/Sgt Hubert Harding Penrose,
Sgt Wisden Warwick Stenning,
P/O Frank Richard Wellings.
Probable cause:
Collision with a submerged obstacle while taking off at night.