Date & Time: Aug 15, 1938
Operator:
Registration:
0896
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Diego - San Diego
MSN:
55
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was practicing night landings when the float plane collided with a second USN Catalina registered 0896 and also carrying a crew of five. Both planes crashed into the San Diego Bay and were lost. On board 0895, one crew member was killed and four others were injured. On board 0896, four were killed and a fifth occupants was injured.