Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
0879
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
38
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Corpus Christi NAS, the seaplane hit a swell, crashed and sank. There were no casualties.