Date & Time: Oct 19, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
7147
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the captain was forced to ditch the aircraft off Puerto Castilla. On landing, the seaplane broke in two and sank. A crew member was rescued while all others were killed.