Date & Time: Jan 15, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
0466
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Water looped while landing in the Escambia Bay off Pensacola NAS. All four crewmen were rescued while the aircraft sunk and was lost.