Date & Time: Jan 28, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
0455
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pensacola - New Orleans
MSN:
2
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
16
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While performing a training exercise, the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances into Lake Pontchartrain, near New Orleans. Three crew members were killed and 13 others occupants were injured.