Date & Time: Jan 5, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
0497
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jacksonville - Jacksonville
MSN:
44
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew were performing touch and go and taxi maneuvers at Jacksonville-Towers Field NAS when the seaplane sank after the hatch remained open. There were no fatalities.