Date & Time: Aug 23, 1937
Operator:
Registration:
0158
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Diego - San Diego
MSN:
57
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The float plane was returning to its base in San Diego following a night patrol flight. Upon landing on the lower San Diego Bay, the airplane collided with a ship and sank. Two crew members were rescued and six others were killed.