Date & Time: Jul 15, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AH533
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Helensburgh - Oban
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The floatplane was returning to Oban following an overhaul at Helensburgh. Approaching Oban, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions and decided to delay the landing and to complete a circuit south of the destination. While cruising in clouds, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Cruach na Seilcheig located on the north side of the Isle of Jura. The wreckage was found the following day. A crew member was found alive while seven other occupants were killed.
Crew:
S/L Patrick Stuart Hutchinson, pilot, †
P/O Edward Ruxton Pinches, pilot, †
Sgt Edwin Cyril Graham, wireless operator, †
Cpl James Calder Kinniard, †
Cpl Tudor Simner-Jones, †
LAC Charles Arthur Kew, †
AC1 Ronald Fearnley, †
AC1 J. Kelly.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.