Date & Time: Aug 23, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
59875
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shemya - Shemya
MSN:
59875
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Crashed in flames while taking off from Shemya Airport, Aleutians Islands. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
Arthur Samuel MacFarlane, pilot,
William Horace Somerville,
John Frederick Jackson Jr.,
Roy Thomas Pevehouse,
Edward McCamley Jr.,
Charles Richard Post,
Teddy Richard Smith,
George H. Little,
James L. McDonnelly.