Date & Time: Sep 19, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
59840
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Whidbey Island - Whidbey Island
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie from NAS Whidbey Island. While cruising at an altitude of 4,000 feet, the aircraft went into a dive and crashed into the Saratoga Passage, near the Puget Sound. All seven crew members were killed. Aircraft was registered 59840 (VP-931).
Probable cause:
It appears that the loss of control was caused by a structural failure in flight.