Date & Time: Jul 27, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
59992
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
59992
YOM:
1943
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Iwakuni Airbase, while climbing, the aircraft hit the top of a hill located on the Atata Island, about 6 km northeast of the airbase. All nine crew members were killed.