Date & Time: Aug 12, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
59776
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Agana - Rota Island
MSN:
59776
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a short flight from Agana NAS to Rota Island. On final approach to runway 27, in poor weather conditions, the aircraft was too low and hit a cliff located about 2 miles from the runway threshold. All 12 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Thomas C. O'Connor,
Russell G. Delany,
Walter R. Delaney,
Charles D. Rudolph,
Trafton R. Lee,
John A. Beland,
Carl H. Christensen,
Charles G. Degarimore,
Clarence Pinkerton,
Paul D. McDonald,
Lt William L. Wise,
Frederick A. Earle Chaero.