Date & Time: Apr 16, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
59925
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thule - Thule
MSN:
59925
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While conducting a survey flight of the iced continent, the crew encountered white conditions when the airplane hit the slope of a mountain located near Grise Fiord. All nine crew members were killed.