Date & Time: Aug 6, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
59657
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight when control was lost. The aircraft crashed into the Possession Sound, less than a mile off Smith Island. All nine crew members were killed. The aircraft was registered 59657 (VP-871).