Date & Time: Mar 7, 1951 at 1325 LT
Operator:
Registration:
59884
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Udine - Rome
MSN:
59884
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Udine-Campoformido Airport at 1220LT on a one hour flight to Rome-Ciampino. While approaching the capital city from the sea, the airplane apparently suffered a loss of power and crashed into the sea off Fiumicino. Five crew members were rescued while seven others were killed. The aircraft broke in two while contacting water and sank. It is reported from another source that the accident occurred shortly after takeoff from Athens-Hellenikon Airport.