Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Registration:
59860
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
59860
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to New Orleans-Moisant Airport, the airplane collided with trees and skidded for about 500 metres onto the runway. The copilot Oswin William Moll was killed and another crew member was injured. Eight others escaped unhurt.