Date & Time: Nov 12, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
59923
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While performing a local training flight, the airplane registered 59923 (VP-772) hit the slope of Mt South located in the Olympic Mountain range, about 14 miles northwest of Shelton. All 11 crew members were killed.