Date & Time: Apr 25, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
59860
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
59860
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Corpus Christi NAS, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed. At least one crew member was killed.