Date & Time: Aug 12, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
66298
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cold Bay - Cold Bay
MSN:
66298
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Following a training mission over the North Pacific Ocean, the crew was returning to Cold Bay Airport when on descent, the airplane hit the slope of a mountain located on the Amak Island, about 20 miles northwest of Cold Bay Airport. All 12 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Edwin Roy Park, pilot,
Robert Wilfred Conklon,
Henry Howard Wood,
Leonard Walter Sexton,
Elnord Ellis Flinkfelt,
Ronald Lee Hunt,
Brook Alton Williams,
Bobby Enloe,
Joseph Dale Whitherspoon,
Edwin Francis Busbi Jr.,
Charles Wyalis Elkins,
William Stuart Wagner.