Date & Time: Dec 18, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
63934
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
63934
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was on his way to RAF Dunkeswell, Devon, following a flight from the US. While flying over Manchester, the crew was informed that RAF Dunkeswell was closed to traffic due to unfavorable weather conditions. The crew tried several times to locate the airport but without success. Eventually, all 10 occupants decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. Out of control, the aircraft crashed on peat moorland named Broken Bround and located some ten miles East of Manchester, near Mossley. While the aircraft was destroyed, all ten occupants were unhurt.
Probable cause:
US Air Command confirmed the crew was forced to abandon the aircraft due to fuel exhaustion.