Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator
Registration:
32026
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1374
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Suffered an engine failure in flight and crash landed near Cherry Point MCAS. The pilot was killed and eight other crew members were injured.
Crew (VP-105):
Lt(jg) Ralph Waldo Hathaway, pilot, †
Lt(jg) Frank Welsh,
Ens Joseph A. Forse,
Rm2c W. T. Applegate,
Rm3c Benjamin F. Davis,
Amm2c James H.DeWeese,
Aom3c Bertrand F. Gibbs,
Amm1c Raymond M. Lavender,
Amm1c James H. Johnson.
Crew (VP-105):
Lt(jg) Frank Welsh,
Ens Joseph A. Forse,
Rm2c W. T. Applegate,
Rm3c Benjamin F. Davis,
Amm2c James H.DeWeese,
Aom3c Bertrand F. Gibbs,
Amm1c Raymond M. Lavender,
Amm1c James H. Johnson.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.