Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator
Registration:
32005
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1353
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While engaged in a gunnery exercise, the bomber entered an uncontrolled descent. When it emerged from the clouds at about 2,500 feet, it was on its back. The pilot half-rolled the plane so that it was almost right side up but the airplane then went into a radical turn to the left, nosed over to 30-40° angle of dive and the pilot opened throttles (probably to throttle stops). At about 500 feet, the pilot made a distinct bank to the right and part of the left aileron broke off and fluttered down. Out of control, the airplane crashed in hilly terrain 8 km north of Barbers Point NAS, bursting into flames. The airplane was totally destroyed and all 11 crew members were killed.
Crew (VD-3):
Cdr Alfred Wilstam,
Lt Charles J. Kovaleski,
Lt(jg) Gerald T. Kearins,
Ens William H. Roemer,
Amm1c Cecil E. Matthews,
Rm1c Richard F. Coan,
Aom2c Joseph A. Kezich,
Amm3c Paul R. Cochran,
PhoM1c Karl W. Ruess,
Rm3c Dave Bergman,
PhoM3c Walter A. Thomas.
Crew (VD-3):
Cdr Alfred Wilstam,
Lt Charles J. Kovaleski,
Lt(jg) Gerald T. Kearins,
Ens William H. Roemer,
Amm1c Cecil E. Matthews,
Rm1c Richard F. Coan,
Aom2c Joseph A. Kezich,
Amm3c Paul R. Cochran,
PhoM1c Karl W. Ruess,
Rm3c Dave Bergman,
PhoM3c Walter A. Thomas.