Date & Time: Feb 7, 1943 at 0416 LT
Operator:
Registration:
31958
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
913
YOM:
1942
Country:
Vanuatu
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Luganville Airfield at 0416LT on a reconnaissance mission over New Georgia. About 30 seconds after takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane initiated a left turn then entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into the sea some 800 metres offshore. All 12 occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt H. M. Roberts, pilot,
Cpt Benjamin C. Y. Fuller,
Lt Harold W. Ervin,
S/Sgt Ernest L. Bakey,
Cpl Richard P. Chanard,
Sgt Herbert E. Knecht,
Cpl Henry B. Nielson,
Cpl Alvin A. Nowrk,
Pfc Lester C. Simkins,
Pfc James K. Davis,
Pfc Robert S. Edwards,
Pfc Johnny F. Tarzi.