Date & Time: Apr 6, 1943 at 2120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
31989
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kaneohe Bay NAS - Kaneohe Bay NAS
MSN:
1337
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Kaneohe Bay NAS at 2115LT on a routine navigation exercise. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, it went out of control and crashed into the sea some 16 km north of the airbase. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew (VP-102):
Lt (jg) Herbert Sidney Bonn, pilot,
Ens John Henton Adams,
Ens Cameron Lee Collier,
Ens Joseph Budd Murphy,
Amm2c Ralph Durst Boswell Jr.,
Arm2c Ronald Dean Brown,
Amm3c Jack Gordon Hart,
Aom3c Joseph Bernard Leonard,
Arm3cC Raymond Otis Marchand.