Date & Time: Jul 6, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
31992
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Carney Field - Carney Field
MSN:
1340
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Carney Field at 0420LT on a reconnaissance and bombing mission over Kapingamarangi (Greenwich Islands) to report enemy movements. Over Kapingamarangi Lagoon, the bomber came under antiaircraft fire and aerial opposition. The crew made six ground attacks on the base, attacking the radio station on Hare Island, and claimed one plane in the air shot down, and three seaplanes destroyed in the water. Likely caught by its own bomb blast or accurate antiaircraft fire, the bomber crashed into the lagoon only 700 metres from the base, near the beach area it was attacking. All 11 crew members were killed.
Crew (VP-102):
Lt Bruce A. Van Voorhis, pilot,
Lt(jg) Herschel A. Oehlert Jr., copilot,
Lt(jg) Jack Orville Traub, navigator,
Acom Charles D. Linzmeyer,
Acrm Johnny A. Renner,
Amm1 George Charles Stephens,
Aom2 Donald B. Clogston,
Amm2 Charles A. Martinelli,
Amm2 Henry Ford Watson,
Amm3 Frederick C. Barker Jr.,
Amm3 Richard W. Roscoe.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.