Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator
Registration:
38765
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Jacksonville - Jacksonville
MSN:
4282
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
14
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The crew left Jacksonville-Towers Field NAS on a radar bombing exercise over the Bahamas. The radio operator informed ground about his position, about 60 miles west of Andros Town. This was the last message. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. It is believed the aircraft crashed into the sea between Andros Island and Florida.