Date & Time: Mar 30, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated P2Y
Operator:
Registration:
9560
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honolulu - Honolulu
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was completing an exercice when, in the early morning, the float plane crashed into the sea off Honolulu. All six crew members were killed. Weather conditions were poor at the time of the accident.