Date & Time: Nov 2, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
2366
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Longue-Pointe-de-Mingan - Presque Isle
MSN:
166
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The seaplane was dispatched from Presque Isle, Maine, to Longue-Pointe-de-Mingan to deliver personnel to a new military airfield in the town. Ready for takeoff from the Saint Lawrence River, off Anticosti Island, the pilot was hampered by marginal weather conditions and strong winds. After a first takeoff attempt was aborted, the pilot tried again but as waves buffeted the fuselage, the airplane suddenly capsized. Fishermen were quickly on the scene and were able to rescued four crew members before the airplane sank by a depth of about 100 metres. The wreckage was found by divers in 2009 with human remains.
Crew:
Lt Col Harry J. Zimmerman, †
Cpt Carney Lee Dowlen, †
Cpt John B. Holmberg,
T/Sgt George C. Peterson,
Sgt Charles O. Richardson, †
Cpl Robert L. Ashley,
Pvt Erwin G. Austin, †
Pvt Peter J. Cuzins, †
Pvt James E. Click.