Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated LB-30 Liberator
Registration:
AL512
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run, the airplane hit a snowdrift, causing an engine to catch fire. The takeoff procedure was abandoned and the airplane veered off runway and crashed. There were no casualties among the crew and the airplane was destroyed.