Date & Time: Jan 8, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AL607
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
105
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from McDill AFB, the heavy bomber was abandoned by the crew for unknown reasons. Out of control, the airplane crashed about 16 km south of Hanna, and was destroyed. Seven crew members parachuted to safety and a eighth was killed.
Crew:
Frank W. Potter, pilot,
2nd Lt Phillip T. Wolking +6. †