Date & Time: Mar 14, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
EW626
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lajes – Lisbon
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lajes Airbase, while in initial climb, the aircraft banked right, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion. All 19 occupants were killed.