Date & Time:
Dec 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated LB-30 Liberator
Registration:
AL623
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Talara - Seymour Island
MSN:
121
YOM:
1941
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed upon landing at Seymour Airfield and was damaged beyond repair. There were no fatalities.