Date & Time: Nov 4, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AL595
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Prestwick - Lyneham
MSN:
93
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Prestwick on a flight to RAF Lyneham following technical modifications. On final approach to RAF Lyneham at night, the airplane descended too low, collided with trees and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt George John Le Mar, pilot
F/O Samuel Alexander Bruce Gordon, copilot,
F/O John Henry Fuller, navigator,
F/O Deiniol Davies, wireless operator,
Sgt Gilbert Henry Gregg, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.