Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated LB-30 Liberator
Registration:
AL513
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lyneham - Gibraltar
MSN:
011
YOM:
1941
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Approaching Cadiz, the airplane suffered an engine fire. The pilot reduced his altitude and made an emergency landing. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all 11 crew members were rescued.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. L. O'Sullivan,
F/Sgt B. Clifton,
Sgt W. N. Judd,
Sgt W. M. Davey,
Sgt V. E. Whitehall,
Sgt G. A. McGregor,
Sgt C. H. Pearson,
Sgt A. Webber,
Cpl K. Burton,
Cpl A. Agar,
Ac1 R. Walker.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. L. O'Sullivan,
F/Sgt B. Clifton,
Sgt W. N. Judd,
Sgt W. M. Davey,
Sgt V. E. Whitehall,
Sgt G. A. McGregor,
Sgt C. H. Pearson,
Sgt A. Webber,
Cpl K. Burton,
Cpl A. Agar,
Ac1 R. Walker.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.